WHEN SCIENCE MEETS NATURE
Or (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER) comes from the stocky Shea tree, also known as the Karite tree or African butter tree, it reaches a height of 12 to 20 meters and has thick, short branches. The Shea-tree is the only plant species of the genus Vitellaria paradoxa in the Sapotaceae family. The Argan tree, from which the argan oil is extracted, also comes from the Sapotaceae family
The Shea-tree is particularly resistant to drought, even bush fires. The long-lived tree can bear nuts up to 200 years of age. Shea butter is extracted from the nuts immediately after harvesting by pressing.
In Africa, it is often used for the beauty of skin and hair. The fat has a protective effect on the skin and is also used against rheumatism and nasal congestion.
Each of these acids contained in butter has a specific effect on skin health:
- Oleic acid facilitates the penetration of hydrophilic substances.
- Stearic acid, linoleic acid (component of ceramides) and palmitic acid improve the skin’s barrier function thanks to their calming effect.
The naturally contained vitamin E (or α-tocopherol) gives shea butter antioxidant properties and thus an anti-ageing effect against wrinkles. It makes the skin supple and soft and facilitates the healing of cracks caused by dryness. Its special composition makes shea butter an exceptionally moisturizing fat, making it particularly recommended for baby skin and very dry, stressed skin exposed to the aggressions of drought, sun and wind.
Shea butter filters UV rays, protects the skin and has a regenerating effect after sunbathing. However, it does not replace a UV filter when exposed to strong sunlight.
When applied locally, it shows an anti-inflammatory effect. In the nose, it helps with blockages and inflammation of the nasal mucosa.
We have processed the shea butter into the following product;
Cleansing Milk – Enzyme Peel Mask – Oxy Repair Mask – – SOS Silver Mask – DNA Protection Mask – 3D Eye & Lip cream – Biomè MultiActive Fluid – Lift Repair Cream – VasoActive OPC Cream – VIP Cream and LIPID Oil Balm