WHEN SCIENCE MEETS NATURE
Or (Hamamelis virginiana leaf extract) is a small tree (up to 5 m) native to North America, has beautiful yellow flowers and is similar to the hazelnut bush. It has properties such as: being astringent, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Only part of this plant genus can be used as a medicinal plant, including the so-called Hamamelis virginiana or virgin witch hazel. It comes from North America and has been used there for a long time in medicine to treat skin and diarrheal diseases. Witch hazel is one of the traditional remedies for skin problems, especially among the First Nations, the indigenous peoples of Canada.
However, it is best known as an active ingredient in creams and facial tonics. It is said to reduce pores and help against pimples and even acne. But what is really behind it?
The parts of the plant that are used in creams and tonics are the bark and leaves of witch hazel.
The main active ingredients in witch hazel extract are:
- Tannins (astringent complex phenolic substances of plant origin)
- Essential Oils
Tannins are best known for their taste in different types of wine. Through them, wine (in moderation) also unfolds its healthy effect. Tannins have the ability to strengthen the membranes of the mucous membrane cells and reduce the entry of bacteria. They also prevent inflammation, relieve pain and accelerate wound healing. Tannins also benefit gastrointestinal patients, as they can help with mild diarrhea.
So, tannins are:
The tannin of the tannin type is found in the bark and catechin (is a collective term for various polyphenols, flavonoids that occur as antioxidants in plants) in the leaves. These are secondary plant substances that are synthesized from tannins. Flavonoids are used as venous agents because they have a vascular-protecting (oedema-protective) effect.
Nowadays, hamamelis (or witch-hazel) can be found in many face care products, both natural and conventional cosmetics. Especially in so-called toners (facial tonic), the nut is supposed to unfold its effect, cleanse the skin and refine pores.
According to experts, there is no evidence for the skin-clarifying effect of witch hazel. However, it should not damage your skin either:
- According to a clinical analysis, witch hazel has an anti-inflammatory effect.
It can lessen the flare-up of an inflamed acne and prevent further bacterial infection. However, whether it actually reduces acne has not been proven.
- If you have sensitive skin, you can use the witch hazel extract without hesitation. According to research, witch hazel is well tolerated by the skin.
We have used witch hazel in the following product;